Our Website Privacy Policy

Bastion Estate Law is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security, and accuracy of your personal information. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the information that Bastion Estate Law collects in the normal course, how we use it and to whom that information may be disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to and governs Bastion Estate Law. All references in this Website Privacy Policy to “Bastion Estate Law,” “we,” “us,” “our” and like terms are references to Bastion Estate Law.

This Website Privacy Policy applies to the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using Bastion Estate Law’ website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Bastion Estate Law’ activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy legislation, including, where applicable, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta’s Personal Information Privacy Act.

What Is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. This does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization when used for business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Bastion Estate Law collects the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by using the “contact us” portion of this website; or by corresponding with a member or employee of Bastion Estate Law via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.

If the information we require is held by third parties (such as webmasters, Internet Services Providers), we will endeavor to ensure that the information has been collected in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In some cases, we may be required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, or by the rules of professional conduct that govern the legal profession, to collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

Non-personal information, such as the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the dates and times you access our website and the Internet address of the website from which you may be linking directly to our website, is collected and used to determine the volume of traffic on our website. This information also enables us to identify ways in which our website can be improved to serve you better.

What About Links to Other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. Bastion Estate Law cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate those websites. Bastion Estate Law is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those websites before providing them with personal information.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Bastion Estate Law collects personal information to enable us to manage and develop our business and operations.

When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information?

We use or disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, and for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use of your personal information.

We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you.

Bastion Estate Law is not in the business of selling your personal information to any third party.

Consent

By using our website, you signify your consent to the contents of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the contents of this Privacy Policy, or to our collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, you may not use our website. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you provide us with personal information on our website, we will assume your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your acceptance and use of those services or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law, regulation, or by the rules of professional conduct governing the legal profession.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below.

Protecting Personal Information

Bastion Estate Law will endeavor to safeguard personal information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet is ever 100% secure. As a result, Bastion Estate Law does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and does not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for your or any third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

Updating Personal Information

It is important that the personal information Bastion Estate Law holds about you is accurate and current. Bastion Estate Law asks that you to keep us informed of changes to your personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you in the manner and subject to the terms described under the heading “Accessing Your Personal Information” in our External Privacy Policy and “Accessing Your Personal Information and Personal Employee Information” in our Employee Privacy Policy, as applicable.

Contact Us

Questions related to this Privacy Policy, or to change or withdraw your consent under this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

Privacy Officer- Bastion Estate Law
Suite 400, 1000 8th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 3T8

Privacy Policy Amendments

Bastion Estate Law may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information. A revised version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time they are posted. This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 1, 2018.


We offer fee-based unbiased estate planning advice for the majority of our Calgary Legal Services
as well as a Complimentary Initial Consultation to discuss your specific needs.